Branham v. Varble
[…] Quincy testified that he was purchasing the truck so that he "could make it back and forth to make money." Tr. at 11.

The meager evidence before us strongly suggests that, notwithstanding Quincy's acquisition of the truck, the Branhams' property and income would fall within the exemptions provided by law. See Ind. Code § 34-55-10-2(c) (exempting, among other things, "[r]eal estate or personal property constituting the personal or family residence of the debtor . . . of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)"; "[o]ther real estate or tangible personal property of eight thousand dollars ($8,000)"; and "[i]ntangible personal property, including choses in action, deposit accounts, and cash (but excluding debts owing and income owing) of three hundred dollars ($300)"); Ind.