Brandt v. Acuff
[…] See generally Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 516 (2004). Only Title II is arguably applicable here.

Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131-12165, provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (emphasis added). Covered public entities are defined to include state and local governments and their agencies and instrumentalities. 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1).

"Qualified" disabled persons include those who "with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meet the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2). For purposes of this discussion, the Court will assume that Plaintiff is a qualified disabled person within the meaning of the statute.