Brandt-Rucker v. Rucker
[…] Father contends that, because he "did not have this business at the time of the dissolution or at the time of [the] motion" the district court's finding that his income was "above and beyond" the correct calculation. Father argues that it is not in the child's interest "to fail to consider income at a snapshot in time based on when the motion was brought." Father, however, does not challenge the district court's determination of the amount of the rental income from the property. Under Minn. Stat § 518A.39, subd. 2(f) (2022), "modification of support or maintenance . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has a pending motion for modification." See also Bormann, 644 N.W.2d at 482 ("A modification of support is generally retroactive to the date the moving party served notice of the motion on the responding party.").