Brandon v. GMAC Mortg. LLC (In re Simmons)
[…] Brandt, 19 Mont. B.R. at 176, quoting Luloff v. Blackburn, 274 Mont. 64, 69, 906 P.2d 189, 191 (1995) (quoting Foster v. Winstanley (1909), 39 Mont. 314, 316, 102 P. 574, 579 (citations omitted)).

Under Montana law, a party who duly records a deed in the appropriate registry prevails against subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 70-21-304 ("Every conveyance of real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding 1 year, is void against any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, . . ., of the same property or any part thereof in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first duly recorded."); U.S. v. Nava, 404 F.3d 1119, 1129 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing cases). GMAC's and MWB's trust indentures were duly recorded in the appropriate registry.

State law determines a BFP's status. In re Professional Inv.