Brandi A. v. Micah A.
[…] ¶ 23 Micah and Brandi had entered into a marital settlement agreement, which awarded sole custody of the minor children to Brandi. Section 608(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/608(a) (West 2012)) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody judgment ***, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including but not limited to, his education, health care and religious training." There has been no modification of the marital settlement agreement since its entry. Accordingly, as sole custodian of the minor children, Brandi had every right to make

decisions concerning the children's health care and education.