Brandes v. City of Waterloo
[…] The complaint labels the claim "wrongful discharge - violation of public policy"; it does not cite the statute; and the allegations in the complaint supporting the claim are consistent with alleging a claim of wrongful discharge in violation of public policy—they do not "mirror" the statutory language, as Brandes argues. Compare Doc. 3 (complaint alleges that Brandes "engaged in a statutorily protected activity," that the City "terminated [him] because he was engaged in statutorily protected activities," and that "said termination is against public policy"), with Iowa Code § 70A.29(1) (providing protection if a municipal "employee, in good faith, reasonably believes the information [disclosed] evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety"). Brandes cannot now assert a claim under Iowa Code section 70A.29 based on reporting Hoambrecker's "mismanagement" in response to Defendants' summary-judgment argument that Brandes's common-law claim is preempted by the statute. See Gilmour v.