Brandes v. Brand Insulations, Inc.
[…] While we agree that the language of the wrongful death act creates a separate cause of action on behalf of the statutory beneficiaries, we cannot agree that the judgment in the estate's survival action against Brandes had no effect on the estate's wrongful death claim.

The beneficiaries of the special survival statute and the beneficiaries of the wrongful death statute are essentially the same. Compare RCW 4.20.020, holding the "action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren," (emphasis added) with RCW 4.20.060 "No action for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate, nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of such death, if such person has a surviving spouse. state registered domestic partner, or child living, including stepchildren," (Emphasis added.)