Brandenburg v. Blinken
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 702 (waiving sovereign immunity only for claims “seeking relief other than money damages”). Thus, insofar as a monetary component is part of the relief sought in plaintiff's APA challenge, his claims for additional money damages are dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1).

To the extent plaintiff seeks relief from the denial itself, plaintiff has not plausibly alleged that this agency action was “arbitrary, capricious, [or] an abuse of discretion,” necessitating dismissal of the remainder of the claim under Rule 12(b)(6). Denials of debt waivers are governed by 5 U.S.C. § 5584, which provides that an authorized official “may . . . waive[] in whole or in part” “[a] claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay” when its collection “would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States.” Id. § 5584(a). The authorized official is required to deny a waiver request under several enumerated circumstances, including when “in his opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee.” Id. § 5584(b)(1). No analogous subsection provides circumstances under which waiver is ever mandatory.