Brandenburg v. Blinken
[…] Clinton, 292 F.3d 235, 242 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (explaining that the court need not accept inferences drawn by the plaintiff where those inferences are unsupported by facts alleged in the complaint or amount merely to legal conclusions).

Several months later, DOS attempted to correct this error. Plaintiff was formally notified of the salary overpayment in 2015. FAD at 9. Plaintiff then sought a waiver from his obligation to pay back that unearned salary, id., which an authorized official “may” grant, in whole or in part, though that discretion is curtailed under certain circumstances, see 5 U.S.C. § 5584(a), (b). DOS denied the waiver request on March 28, 2019, explaining that “a waiver may not be granted if there exists in connection with the claim an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault or lack of good faith on the part of the employee,” and that fault was present in this case because “it is the responsibility of the employee to verify the accuracy and correctness of the Earnings and Leave Statements and to report any errors in a timely manner,” which plaintiff had not done. FAD at 5, 10; see also 5 U.S.C. § 5584(b)(1) (“The authorized official . . . may not exercise his authority under this section to waive any claim if, in his opinion, there exists, in connection with the claim, an indication of . . . fault . . . on the part of the employee.”). DOS did, however, approve plaintiff's request to be put on a repayment plan, allowing him to repay the money at ¶ 1% interest rate over a period of over four years. Def.'s Mot., Ex. 3, Nicole Rothschild Letter Dated May 13, 2019 & Signed Payment Plan Agreement, ECF 47-1.