Branch v. Grogan-Barone
[…] Discala, 269 Conn. 507, 511, 849 A.2d 791 (2004). In order to facilitate this, "[t]he motion to dismiss . . .admits all facts which are well pleaded, invokes the existing record and must be decided upon that alone. Where, however . . .the motion is accompanied by supporting affidavits containing undisputed facts, the court may look to their content for determination of the jurisdictional issue . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007).

A. Personal Jurisdiction

General Statutes § 45a-186 is the relevant statute pertaining to appeals from probate court. It provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . .may . . .not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a court of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. Such an appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the Superior Court in the judicial district in which such court of probate is located . . .The complaint shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial, or decree appealed from shall be attached to the complaint." General Statutes § 45a-186(a). After filing the appeal in the Superior Court, a copy of the complaint is served "on the court of probate that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from and on each interested party. The failure of any person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 52-50, service of the copy of the complaint shall be by state marshal, constable or an indifferent person. Service shall be in hand or by leaving a copy at the court of probate that rendered the order being appealed, or by leaving a copy at the place of residence of the interested party being service or at the address for the interested party on file with said court of probate . . ." (Emphasis added.) § 45a-186(b).

"[J]urisdiction over a probate appeal attaches when the appeal properly is taken and allowed and . . . the requirements of mesne process do not apply to probate appeals." Heussner v. Hayes, 289 Conn. 795, 802, 961 A.2d 365 (2008).