Branch v. Grogan-Barone
[…] Rather the usual standard of review is a deferential one . . .which can generally be described as a determination by the Superior Court of whether in light of the evidence, the [tribunal] acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion.'" In re Follachio, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 08 4018829 (October 29, 2009), quoting King's Highway Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 114 Conn.App. 509, 514, 969 A.2d 841 (2009).

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ppeals from any decision [of the Probate Court] rendered in any case after a record is made under Section 17a-498, 17a-685, 45a-650, 51-72 or 51-73 shall not be a trial de novo." The file in this case as it now appears does not disclose whether there is a record of the probate court proceedings.