Branch v. Grogan-Barone
[…] In the event there is no record, this court would be required to conduct a trial de novo review of the probate court's decision because the court would need to make factual findings. Further, established law is that "[a]n appeal from probate is not so much an `appeal' as a trial de novo with the Superior Court sitting as a probate court and restricted by a probate court's jurisdictional limitation." Gardner v. Balboni, 218 Conn. 220, 225, 588 A.2d 634 (1991). If, however, the appeal is from a proceeding on the record, § 45a-186b expressly authorizes the court, if it finds the appellant prejudiced, to "render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate's order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings."

The plaintiff has alleged facts sufficient to support her claims for relief.