Branch v. Grogan-Barone
[…] Section 51-73 also provides: "Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under this section and Section 51-72, shall be on such record and shall not be a trial de novo."

The revisions do not include any provisions regarding hearings not held on the record.

General Statutes § 45a-186b, "Appeal from probate court after a hearing on the record," sets forth the standard of review for probate court appeals. It provides: "In an appeal taken under Section 45a-186 from a matter heard on the record in the Court of Probate, the Superior Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Court of Probate as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion or decisions are: (1) In violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) made on unlawful procedure, (4) affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole records, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

"As § 45a-186b is a newly enacted statute, there is a dearth of case law analyzing the proper scope of judicial review regarding questions of fact in probate appeal.