Branch v. Grogan-Barone
[…] General Statutes § 17a-498 addresses orders of commitment; § 17a-685 addresses involuntary commitment; § 45a-650 addresses involuntary representation and appointment of conservator; §§ 51-72 and 51-73 address the use of a stenographer and the powers and duties of the stenographer as an official court reporter. Section 51-73 also provides: "Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under this section and Section 51-72, shall be on such record and shall not be a trial de novo."

The revisions do not include any provisions regarding hearings not held on the record.

General Statutes § 45a-186b, "Appeal from probate court after a hearing on the record," sets forth the standard of review for probate court appeals.