Branch Banking v. Frank
[…] In this case, its two independent appraisals led to a determination that the property was worth $9,500,000. Because plaintiff has a credible basis for its valuation of the property, it, like the property owner in Olsen, has "provided evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate" to determine fair market value. Therefore plaintiff has made a sufficient showing to establish the fair market value of the property at the time of the trustee's sale.

Although plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence regarding this element, NEV. REV. STAT. § 40.457(1) requires that, before awarding a deficiency judgment, the court must "hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale." As no such hearing has been held in this case, the court cannot presently determine the value of a deficiency judgment to be awarded to plaintiff.

(D) Amount of Indebtedness