Branch Banking v. Frank
[…] In this case, it appears that the market conditions acted to plaintiff's benefit. Alternatively, if the market conditions had driven up the value of the property, defendants would be in a position to benefit and plaintiff would have no additional recourse. To reduce a deficiency judgment based on the value of a property under prior market conditions would effectively punish creditors for favorable macroeconomic fluctuations that are entirely out of their control. The court refuses to impose such a burden.

Additionally, § 40.457(1) is extremely specific that the relevant value is the "fair market value of the property sold as of the date of the . . . trustee's sale." NEV. REV. STAT. § 40.457(1) (emphasis added). If it had desired to hold a creditor accountable for the price of the property prior to a market decline, the legislature could have easily included such a provision in the statute.