Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Regena Homes, LLC
[…] II.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. A secured lender has no duty to immediately foreclose on its security interest See, e.g., Clay v. F.D.I.C., 934 F.2d 69, 71 (5th Cir. 1991) (holding that defendants did not act in bad faith and were not dishonest because the value of the real property diminished prior to defendant foreclosing on the property); F.D.I.C v. Blanton, 918 F.2d 524, 531 (5th Cir. 1990) (stating that a foreclosing party does not have a common law duty to foreclose on a real property lien expeditiously).

2. Prior to the award of a deficiency judgment, NRS §40.455 requires that a hearing be conducted under NRS §40.457.

3. Pursuant to NRS §40.459, after a hearing is held pursuant to NRS §40.457, "the court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally liable for the debt. The court shall not render judgment for more than: (a) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale; (b) The amount which is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale...whichever is the lesser amount."

III.

ORDER AND JUDGMENT

Based on the foregoing, the verdict of the jury, and previous orders of the Court:

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the fair market value of the Property on the date of the trustee's sale was $498,000.00, which was higher than the trustee's sale price.