Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Papa & Gipe, P.A.
[…] Specifically, Note One provided: "From time to time the maturity date of this Note may be extended, or this Note may be renewed in whole or in part[.] . . . No waivers or modifications shall be valid unless in writing and signed by the Bank." Doc. 42-1 at 20, ¶ 8.

The anti-modification clause gave Defendants clear notice that any modification to the maturity date required a writing signed by BB&T. There is no indication that the anti-modification clause had ever been waived by BB&T's course of performance. See Fla. Stat. § 671.205(6) ("A course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance."). In fact, each "Note Modification Agreement" was in writing. Doc. 42-1 at 24-35. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants could not have justifiably relied on any purported course of performance, course of dealing, or representation, absent a signed writing extending the maturity date.