Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Papa & Gipe, P.A.
[…] Ulrich v. Ulrich, 603 So. 2d 78, 80 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Univ. Anclote, Inc., 764 F. 2d at 806. Here, however, BB&T alleges that P&G owes attorneys' fees under Note One. Attorneys' fees are within the scope of the Note One guaranties, which are either "unlimited" or specifically apply to reasonable attorneys' fees and legal expenses. E.g., Doc. 42-1 at 142, 154, 160, 172. --------

D. Foreclosure of the lien on rents

In Count VIII of the Complaint, BB&T brings an action against DAPSRG to foreclose BB&T's lien on rents. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 697.07, "[a] mortgage or separate instrument may provide for an assignment of rents of real property or any interest therein as security for repayment of an indebtedness." Fla. Stat. § 697.07(1). "If such an assignment is made, the mortgagee shall hold a lien on the rents." Fla. Stat. § 697.07(2). Unless the parties agree otherwise, Fla. Stat. § 697.07 "gives a mortgagee the right to pursue his remedies automatically upon default by the mortgagor." Ginsberg v. Lennar Fla. Holdings, Inc., 645 So. 2d 490, 498 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994).