Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Coolidge 135, LLC
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Defendants filed a motion to dismiss on December 3, 2012, alleging that Plaintiff failed to state the availability of a deficiency judgment. (Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 9.) Moreover, Defendants argued that the Court should grant the motion to dismiss because Plaintiff failed to satisfy the pleading standards required to state a claim and survive a motion to dismiss. (Id.)

A. Deficiency

Nevada statutes provide for deficiency judgment awards under certain circumstances where "there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.455(1). Specifically, the relevant statute provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, upon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively, and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriff's return or the recital of consideration in the trustee's deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.
Id. Subsection 3 creates certain exceptions where "the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust is a financial institution." Nev. Rev. Stat. 40.455(3).