Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Cooke
[…] Once this condition has been satisfied, payment of attorney's fees becomes "mandatory." BB&T notified Cooke of its intention to seek attorney's fees in the Complaint, and gave Cooke the required ten days from service to be able to pay off the principal and interest. Cooke did not do so. As such, BB&T is entitled to attorney's fees.

Austin v. Bank of Am., N.A., 293 Ga. 42, 51 (2013).

The Guaranty provides for "reasonable" attorney's fees, which § 13-1-11 states "shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00." Thus, BB&T is owed attorney's fees equal to $98,664.00 (($563,450.00 principal + $422,940.03 interest - $500) x .10 + $500.00 x .015), plus per diem interest in the amount of $8.217 from June 3, 2017 until the date of this Order ($82.17 per diem damages interest x .10).

See Guaranty, Compl.