Branagan v. State
[…] We disagree. The district court held a trustworthiness hearing outside the presence of the jury to assess the admissibility of those statements. The district court determined that the challenged statements regarding the initial disclosure of the sexual assault contained sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness, as they were spontaneous and not a result of repetitive questioning. See NRS 51.385(2) (“In determining the trustworthiness of a statement [by a child describing sexual abuse], the court shall consider, without limitation, whether: (a) The statement was spontaneous; (b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning; (c) The child had a motive to fabricate; (d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a stable mental state .”). Although the district court did not make explicit findings as to the other factors in NRS 51.385(2), there is no evidence in the record of fabrication, age-inappropriate terminology, or unstable mental condition on the part of the victim.