Branagan v. Baca
[…] In analyzing a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, under Strickland, a court may first consider either the question of deficient performance or the question of prejudice; if the petitioner fails to satisfy one element of the claim, the court need not consider the other. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

Ground 1

In Ground 1, Branagan claims that he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel, in violation of his federal constitutional rights, because his trial counsel waived the State's 10-day notice under NRS § 51.385. See Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (ECF No. 15), p. 3.

NRS § 51.385 provides:

1. In addition to any other provision for admissibility made by statute or rule of court, a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child or any act of physical abuse of the child is admissible in a criminal proceeding regarding that act of sexual conduct or physical abuse if:

(a) The court finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness; and

(b) The child testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to testify.

2. In determining the trustworthiness of a statement, the court shall consider, without limitation, whether:

(a) The statement was spontaneous;

(b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning;

(c) The child had a motive to fabricate;

(d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and

(e) The child was in a stable mental state.

3. If the child is unavailable or unable to testify, written notice must be given to the defendant at least 10 days before the trial of the prosecution's intention to offer the statement in evidence.
NRS § 51.385

Branagan asserted this claim in his state habeas action. The state district court ruled as follows on the claim: