Branagan v. Baca
[…] Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order, Exhibit 8, pp. 6-8 (ECF No. 22-6, pp. 7-9); see Transcript of Trial, October 4, 2010, Exhibit 2A (ECF No. 20-2, pp. 2-11). Branagan then asserted the claim on the appeal in the state habeas action, and the Nevada Supreme Court ruled as follows:
... Branagan contends that trial counsel was ineffective for waiving 3 days of the 10-day notice requirement under NRS 51.385(3) after the district court continued the trial 7 days to provide adequate notice at the request of the State. NRS 51.385(3) provides that when the State seeks the admission of a statement by a child describing sexual conduct or physical abuse, and "the child is unavailable or unable to testify, written notice must be given to the defendant at least 10 days before the trial of the prosecution's intention to offer the statement in evidence." Branagan fails to demonstrate that trial counsel's performance was deficient or prejudice.