Bramato v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] The plaintiff in the meantime had filed an appeal with the board on the ground that Middletown had constructively denied his application by not acting on it in a timely fashion. In his appeal application, the plaintiff indicated that he had no arrest history or history of motor vehicle charges. There is no dispute that this information was legally accurate.

As mentioned below, records of the November 2012 arrest have become erased. General Statutes § 54-142a(e)(3) provides: " Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath." There is no dispute that the plaintiff has no other arrest history.

The board conducted a hearing on October 23, 2014. At the hearing, the board heard and received evidence based on various written police reports of the November 2012 incident.