Bramato v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] The court accordingly sustained the plaintiff's appeal, reversed the board's decision, and remanded the matter to the board for a new hearing. See Bramato v. Bd. of Firearms Permit Examiners, No. HHB CV14 6027600S, 2015 WL 12602113 (Conn.Super.Ct. June 9, 2015).

Section 54-142a(c)(1) provides as follows: " [w]henever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased . . ."

The board conducted new hearings on January 14, 2016 and March 3, 2016. At the conclusion of the second hearing, the board orally voted 4-2 to affirm Middletown's decision denying a permit. The board did not issue a memorandum of decision. The plaintiff again appeals to this court.

II