Brahmana v. Lembo
[…] Code § 2699(a)(2)(B).

Plaintiff admits that he has not exhausted his administrative remedies. The court therefore dismisses Count Twelve with prejudice.

E. Count Thirteen — Violation of California Labor Code §§ 1101 1102

California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having "any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Under California Labor Code § 1102, "[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity."