Brahm v. Newbould
[…] " For a claim made pursuant to the first exception, this court has recognized the well-established principle that statutes in derogation of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed ... Where there is any doubt about their meaning or intent they are given the effect which makes the least rather than the most change in sovereign immunity." Columbia Air Services, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, supra, 293 Conn. at 349-50. " A plaintiff who seeks to bring an action for monetary damages against the state must first obtain authorization from the claims commissioner ... General Statutes § 4-160(a) provides as follows: When the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, the claims commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claims which, in the opinion of the claims commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. When sovereign immunity has not been waived, the claims commissioner is authorized by statute to hear monetary claims against the state and determine whether the claimant has a cognizable claim ... This legislation expressly bars suit upon claims cognizable by the claims commissioner except as he