Brahm Foods, Inc. v. DR Asian Produce, Inc.
[…] Id. at 2-5. Respondent claims that Petitioner's failure to satisfy the bond requirement deprives the Court of subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at 4-5. Respondent also seeks attorney's fees under 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). Id. at 5-6. Despite having requested an extension of time to respond to the motion, Petitioner neither opposed nor otherwise responded to the motion, which the Court deemed unopposed. See, December 9, 2020 ECF Order.

DISCUSSION

Section 499g(c) of PACA provides that "[a] party adversely affected by the entry of a reparation order by the Secretary may, within thirty days from and after the date of such order, appeal therefrom to the district court[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).