Brahm Foods, Inc. v. DR Asian Produce, Inc.
[…] See, Alphas Co., Inc. v. William H. Kopke, Jr., Inc., 708 F.3d 33, 38 (1st Cir. 2013) (affirming that district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction when petitioner failed to file bond within thirty days of the Secretary's reparation order); Golub Corp., 1993 WL 245582, at *2 (dismissing case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction when petitioner failed to file appeal within thirty days of the Secretary's reparation order). Accordingly, the instant Petition is dismissed.

Respondent seeks an award of attorney's fees as the prevailing party in this appeal. Resp.'s Mot. at 5-6. Section 499g(c) provides that, when the Secretary's decision is appealed to the district court, the appellee "shall not be liable for costs in said court" and "if appellee prevails [it] shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be taxed and collected as a part of [its] costs." 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). "If the appellee prevails, an award of attorney's fees is mandatory; it is not within the discretion of the district court." Koam Produce, Inc. v. DiMare Homestead, Inc., 222 F. Supp.2d 399, 401 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (citing Robinson Farms Co. v.