Bragg v. WV Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) provides as follows:

No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title or any other federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correction facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.

Similar to the PLRA, the West Virginia Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (“WVPLRA”) requires an inmate to exhaust the agency's procedures before filing a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy. W.Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). An “ordinary administrative remedy” is defined as “a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress and presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life which does not involve violence . . . An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to, . . . staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.” W.Va. Code § 25-1A-2(a). Exhaustion of an ordinary administrative remedy is satisfied upon a showing of the following: