Braganti v. Grewal
[…] Rather, it must be exercised within the confines of the applicable legal principles." (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 773 [finding trial court properly excluded expert testimony].)

When a party designates an expert who has been retained "for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of that witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260." (§ 2034.210, subd. (b).) This declaration must contain, among other items, a "brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give." (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(2); see also § 2034.300 [authorizing trial courts to exclude expert testimony for failure to comply with section 2034.260].)