Braganti v. Grewal
[…] C. Reimbursement for Improvements

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that she should have been reimbursed for sums she expended on improvements to the Valencia properties before any return of the partners' capital contributions. According to plaintiff, such priority reimbursement was mandated under the partition claim pursuant to section 873.220.

A partition action is governed by broad principles of equity. (Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035; § 872.140 ["The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity"].) A court sitting in equity has "broad powers and comparatively unlimited discretion to do equity without being bound by any strict rules of procedure." (Richmond v.