Braganti v. Grewal
[…] (Lin v. Jeng (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1025.)

Section 873.220 does not mandate a priority reimbursement to plaintiff of amounts expended in improving both properties, before allocating the remainder of the sales proceeds among the partners. Rather, the language of that section is consistent with the broad equitable principles that governed the trial court's accounting and does not operate to restrict the court's exercise of discretion in fashioning a fair result under all of the circumstances.

Section 873.220 provides: "As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party's predecessor in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded."

In the April 2021 decision, the trial court explained that each partner's capital contributions should be considered first as part of the accounting.