Brady v. UBS Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] See, Transcript of Daubert Motions Hearing, pp. 127-128.

In the court's view, plaintiffs have presented sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether, in light of what was said about R&B, the failure to disclose the risks asserted by the plaintiffs made the statements about R&B misleading. See, 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (prohibiting the omission of a material fact "necessary to make the statements therein not misleading"); see also, 17 C.F.R. § 230.408 ("In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.").