Brady v. Hilger
[…] Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2a. Because the parties' properties were Torrens properties, they stipulated that a report from the Ramsey County Examiner of Titles (the examiner) was required to determine whether the agreement could be removed from the certificates of title.

After the first summary judgment ruling, the district court judge who had been involved with the case until this point retired, and a new judge was assigned. The term "district court" is used to refer to both judges.

See Minn. Stat. § 508.71, subd. 2 (2016) (providing that a registered owner who seeks to alter a certificate of title may petition the court for an order and "The Court may hear and determine the petition after notice given to all parties in interest, as determined by the examiner of titles . . . .").

The parties to the agreement, i.e., respondents and the Whitneys, were deposed as to their intent when they made the agreement. The examiner's report was based in part on their depositions and stated: