Brady v. Depew
[…] Since Defendant admits that she crossed into the eastbound lane, the only issue before us is whether there are questions of material fact such that Defendant should be permitted to assert the unavoidable accident defense.

In their motion, Plaintiffs contend that under Pennsylvania law, Defendant violated several statutes and that violations of these statutes conclusively demonstrate her negligence. Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that Defendant was (1) following too closely in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3310, which states that a "driver . . . shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and condition of the roadway; and, (2) driving at an unsafe speed in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3310, which states that "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions. . . ."