Bradshaw v. Maiden
[…] Plaintiffs provide no reasoning, support, or other context for this argument.

¶ 81 "Punitive damages may be awarded . . . to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts." N.C. G.S. § 1D-1 (2021). To recover such damages, it must be shown

that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory
damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. G.S. § 1D-15(a) (2021). A claimant must also "prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence." N.C. G.S. § 1A-15(b) (2021). Under North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 9(k), "[a] demand for punitive damages shall be specifically stated, except for the amount, and the aggravating factor that supports the award of punitive damages shall be averred with particularity."