Bradshaw v. Maiden
[…] Supra ¶¶ 27-39, 54 n.7; see Copeland v. Amward Homes of N.C., Inc., 269 N.C.App. 143, 150 (2020) (holding expert testimony was "sufficient to impose a duty of care" and created a genuine dispute of material fact on the issue of duty that "cannot be resolved at summary judgment"), disc. rev. improvidently granted, 379 N.C. 14, 2021-NCSC-118.

The trial court found that SS&C's accounting work did not, in fact, constitute "accounting" under the definition provided in N.C. G.S. § 93-1(a)(5). 2020 Order at ¶ 60 (citing Mastrom, Inc. v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 78 N.C.App. 483, 485 (1985)). This definition describes "accountancy" as "involv[ing] the auditing or verification of financial transactions, books, accounts, or records, or the preparation, verification or certification of financial, accounting and related statements intended for publication ...." N.C. G.S. § 93-1(a)(5) (2021) (emphasis added).