Bradshaw v. Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
[…] Accordingly, Idaho's long-arm statute has not been satisfied to confer general or specific personal jurisdiction over the Defendants in this case.

II. Nationwide Service of Process

In the absence of authority to serve process using Idaho's lang-arm statute, Plaintiff argues he may seek such authority under a federal statute. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(D). However, of the several federal statutes cited by Plaintiff in his Second Amended Complaint, only the RICO Act offers a nationwide service of process provision. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b).

18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) provides:

In any action under section 1964, of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States the marshal thereof.

Bradshaw alleges that the Defendants (except Bison and Sorenson) are liable under RICO as they conspired to deny his civil rights and his right to indemnification.