Bradshaw v. Board of Education
[…] And pertaining to appeal from determination of a claim by the Commission, it is provided in G.S. 143-292 that such appeal shall be heard by the Industrial Commission, sitting as a Full Commission, on the basis of the record in the matter and upon oral argument of the parties, and said Commission may amend, set aside, or strike out the decision of the Hearing Commissioner and may issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law.

And, in respect to appeal to the Superior Court by either the claimant, or the State, it is provided in G.S. 143-293 that the "appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them."