Bradley v. Spencer
[…] To some extent, plaintiff's "delay" argument merely restates her futility argument: since it is unlikely the BCNR will come to a different decision, the case will likely come before this Court again. But, even if that is true, remand is appropriate because the Court will have the benefit of reviewing a more fully developed record in the event plaintiff brings another APA challenge. This is particularly true in this case because, after the BCNR's review of her MWPA claim on remand, plaintiff will be entitled to an administrative appeal that was not available after the BCNR's first decision. 32 C.F.R. § 723.7(b) ("[I]n cases involving the [MWPA,] . . . unless the full relief requested is granted, [the Secretary will] inform applicants of their right to request review of the decision by the Secretary of Defense."). In general, granting an agency's voluntary request for a remand allows "agencies to cure their own mistakes rather than wasting the courts' and the parties' resources reviewing a record that both sides acknowledge to be incorrect or incomplete."