Bradley v. Kovelesky
[…] We need not reach these issues, however, as plaintiffs' strict liability, negligence, and trespass claims are time- barred for a different reason. Plaintiffs asserted these claims on behalf of Carton's estate. Consequently, the claims are survival actions, which are governed by the two-year limitations period contained in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3.

See State v. Heisler, 422 N.J. Super. 399, 416 (App. Div. 2011) (stating an appellate court is "free to affirm the trial court's decision on grounds different from those relied upon by the trial court").

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3 provides: "Executors and administrators may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living." The statute preserves the right of action a deceased would have had for damages to his person or property. See Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 593 (2011).