Bradley v. Bradley
[…] In Falcon, the Supreme Court defined the term “chief executive officer” as “the individual or entity that controls, supervises, and has the ultimate responsibility for ensuring the proper function of a governmental entity.” Id. at 527. This definition aligns with the powers and duties bestowed on the Governor in Article 5 of the Arizona Constitution and pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-101. For example, Article 5 states that the Governor “shall transact all executive business with the officers of the government” and “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” ARIZ. CONST. art. 5, § 4. Likewise, § 41101 provides that the Governor “[s]hall supervise the official conduct of all executive and ministerial officers” and “see that all offices are filled and the duties performed.” A.R.S. § 41-101(A)(1)-(2). The Governor also has the power to “appoint all officers of this state not made elective.” Id. § 41-101(A)(3).