Bradfield v. APM Terminals Pacific, Ltd.
[…] The second amended complaint’s fourth cause of action alleges that defendants failed to warn plaintiffs and the public of environmental exposure to diesel engine exhaust at the ports in violation of section 25249.6. Section 25249.6 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” Diesel engine exhaust is listed among the known carcinogens that are subject to Proposition 65’s warning requirement. (§ 25249.8; [as of 9/8/09].)