Brader v. Minute Muffler Installation, Ltd.
[…] Fisher Properties, Inc. v. Arden-Mayfair, Inc., 115 Wash.2d 364, 378, 798 P.2d 799 (1990).

Fisher Properties, 115 Wash.2d at 378, 798 P.2d 799. See also Martinez v. City of Tacoma, 81 Wash.App. 228, 245-46, 914 P.2d 86 (1996) (granting appellate fees to a civil rights plaintiff/appellant where the sole issue on appeal was the trial court's valuation of reasonable attorney fees).

See Daly v. Hill, 790 F.2d 1071, 1080 (4th Cir.1986).

See RCW 19.100.190; Laws of 1972, Ex.Sess., ch. 116, § 17 ("This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety....").

       MINUTE MUFFLER

       RAP 18.1 strictly requires separate briefing on the issue of attorney fees. In the opinion, we refused to address Minute Muffler's claim for fees in defending Brader's cross appeal because it did not comply with this rule.