Braddy v. State
[…] Id. at 158.

At the time the 911 call was made, Noble was on probation. Id. at 157. Thereafter, he was charged with violating several conditions of his probation, including that he abstain totally from alcohol, illegal substances, and abusive use of any prescription drug, and that he not illegally possess, use, or sell any narcotic drug, controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or related paraphernalia. Id. at 157. Noble filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that he had immunity based on CP § 1-210(d), which provided then, as it does now:

(d) Other sanctions prohibited. - A person who seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of this section may not be sanctioned for a violation of a condition of pretrial release, probation, or parole if the evidence of the violation was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance.