Braddy v. State
[…] Moreover, it could be inferred from the evidence presented that the child had witnessed his mother ingest cocaine before she passed out. As a result, there was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that appellant's conduct constituted neglect of her minor child.

II.

Appellant contends that the evidence was not legally sufficient to sustain her convictions for possession of cocaine and possession of drug paraphernalia because she was entitled to immunity from prosecution under Maryland's Good Samaritan statute, § 1-210(c) of the Criminal Procedures Article, which provides, in relevant part as follows:

(a) In general. - The act of seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance for another person who is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs may be used as a mitigating factor in a criminal prosecution of:
(1) the person who experienced the medical emergency; or
(2) any person who sought, provided, or assisted in the provision of medical assistance.

* * *

(c) Immunity from prosecution. - Person ingesting or using. - A person who reasonably believes that the person is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.
Md. Code (2018 Repl. Vol.) , § 1-210(a) and (c) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP").