Bracy v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] By his own testimony, Bracy has no such evidence.

Finally, even if he could establish his prima facie case, for the reasons explained below regarding his ELCRA claims, he cannot demonstrate that the reasons for his termination were a pretext to interfere with his benefits.

C. Counts II, III, and IV - ELCRA

1. General

The ELCRA prohibits discrimination in the workplace. Specifically, MCL 37.2202(1)(a) states in relevant part as follows:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

To succeed on a claim under this statute, a plaintiff must show that his employer took adverse action against him, and that his age, race or gender was a “substantial” or “motivating” factor in the decision.” Provenzano v.