Bracy v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] As such, the undersigned will consider whether Bracy has met his summary judgment on each of his claims based on circumstantial evidence.

Each claim will be considered in turn below.

B. Count I - ERISA

1. Legal Standard

In Count I, Bracy alleges claims for interference and retaliation under 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (ERISA § 510). Section 510 of ERISA prohibits employers from terminating, or otherwise discriminating against, employees who choose to exercise a benefit to which they are entitled under their employee benefit plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Specifically, the statute provides that it is “unlawful for any person to discharge ... or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan ... or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan[.]” Id.; see also Williams v. Graphic Packaging Int'l, Inc., 790 Fed.Appx. 745, 754 (6th Cir. 2019).