Brackney v. Walker
[…] Accordingly, the one-year limitation for the commencement of administration of a decedent's estate does not control. Point one is granted. The resolution of point 1 renders Brackney's points 2 and 3 moot. Point 4—Constructive Trust

The Walkers cite us to no statute that requires a DFPR to open an estate in Missouri within one year in order to maintain actions on behalf of the estate. The Walkers do cite us to section 473.675, which states "[t]he law of this state respecting proceedings, procedures and substantive rights relating in any way to the property in this state of a nonresident decedent and its disposition, ... shall apply as if the decedent had been a resident of this state[.]" However, this statute does not help the Walkers' position since it merely means Missouri law applies to proceedings relating to property in Missouri.