Brackney v. Walker
[…] With no administration pending in Missouri, a DFPR may file authenticated copies of his appointment and bond in the probate division, which gives the DFPR "all powers of a local personal representative and [he] may maintain actions and proceedings in this state" with the same "duties and obligations of a local personal representative[.]" §§ 473.677 and 473.676. In other words, if a DFPR has filed his authenticated copies of appointment and bond in the probate court, he does not have to open an estate in Missouri to have the same powers as a local representative.

Section 473.677 states:

A [DFPR], who has complied with section 473.676, may exercise as to assets in this state all powers of a local personal representative and may maintain actions and proceedings in this state, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties generally. When acting in this state under this authority, a [DFPR] has the duties and obligations of a local personal representative, except that he may pay or deliver personal property under section 473.691.

Section 473.676 states: