Bracken v. McDowell
[…] The federal court instead may do so only if the state court decision was 'objectively unreasonable.'" Id. at 4 (quoting Renico v. Lett, 559 U.S. 766, 773 (2010)).

Bracken argues that the evidence did not demonstrate that the material he showed John Does II and John Doe III constituted harmful matter or that he showed them the material with the intent to seduce. The Court of Appeal described the elements of counts 2 and 4 as follows:

Section 288.2, subdivision (a) states: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of
a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."