Brack v. Lincoln Fin. Co. (In re Brack)
[…] He did not submit a scintilla of evidence to support his position that the mortgage loan transaction he seeks to rescind was a consumer loan transaction within the meaning of the state and federal truth in lending laws, see e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1603, 12 C.F.R. § 226.3(a)(1); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D, § 1(a); and 209 CMR 32.00(1)(a). Moreover, he failed to submit a scintilla of evidence that Lincoln engaged in any unfair or deceptive acts which would warrant relief under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A.

The portent of the citations above is captured by section 1603(1) of the Truth in Lending Act, which provides:

This subchapter does not apply to the following:
(1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations.
15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) (emphasis supplied).

The Debtor is 24 years old; he attends college full time, studying chemistry at Framingham State University. He submitted no evidence that he is impaired in any way.