Bracey v. Lancaster Foods LLC
[…] Id. And importantly, the Court clarified that the distinction between jurisdictional rules and claim-processing rules lies in whether the relevant time prescription is found in a statute or simply in court rules. Id. at 21 ("Because Rule 4(a)(5)(C), not § 2107, limits the length of the extension granted here, the time prescription is not jurisdictional.").

Applying Hamer, the new or amended notice of appeal requirement in Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(4)(B)(ii) is grounded in a jurisdictional statute. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after entry of such judgment, order or decree." Accordingly, we conclude that the requirement that a new or amended notice of appeal be filed within thirty days of an order disposing of a motion to reconsider is jurisdictional.