Bracegirdle v. Board of Nursing
[…] They did not raise this issue at the agency level. However, Bracegirdle could not have raised the partiality issue at the agency level. The chairperson's participation in the charging, hearing, and decisionmaking process was not evident to Bracegirdle until after the board announced its decision. Thus, she had no basis to seek to disqualify the chairperson or to move to dismiss the charges because of the chairperson's participation.

The board argues that Bracegirdle waived any objection to the chairperson's participation because she did not move the board for a rehearing under sec. 227.49(1), Stats. Under Sec. 227.49(1), any person aggrieved by an agency's final order may file a written petition with the agency for rehearing. However, "[a] petition for rehearing shall not be a prerequisite for appeal or review." Sec. 227.49(1), Stats. Therefore, Bracegirdle did not waive her right to have the fairness of the proceedings before the board reviewed.

(1)