Bracegirdle v. Board of Nursing
[…] Due process of law requires that an individual have notice of and an opportunity to defend against charges proffered against him.
Id. at 122, 180 N.W.2d at 6.

In General Electric, 3 Wis.2d at 242, 88 N.W.2d at 701, the court noted that sec. 227.09, Stats. (1955), provided that: "Every party to a contested case [before a board] shall be given a clear and concise statement of the issues involved." The substance of that provision is now found in sec. 227.44(2)(c) which provides that the notice of hearing shall include: "A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the matters cannot be stated with specificity at the time the notice is served, the notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved." The proceeding before the board constituted a class 2 proceeding under sec. 227.01(3)(b), Stats. The board was therefore required to comply with sec. 227.44(2)(c).