Bracalente v. CISCO Sys.
[…] See Terraza v. Safeway Inc., 241 F.Supp.3d 1057, 1069 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (“[T]he duty of loyalty prohibits trustees from ‘engaging in transactions that involve self-dealing or that otherwise involve or create a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary duties and personal interests.'”) (quoting Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 78 (2007)).

ERISA fiduciaries are charged with four primary duties: the duty of loyalty, 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A); the duty of prudence, § 1104(a)(1)(B); the duty of diversification, § 1104(a)(1)(C); and the duty to follow the plan's documents, § 1104(a)(1)(D). The duty of prudence-which is the primary duty Plaintiffs claim was breached here-obligates fiduciaries to discharge their duties “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use.” § 1104(a)(1)(B). The U.S. Supreme Court has also held that the ERISA duty of prudence includes a “continuing duty of some kind to monitor investments and remove imprudent ones.” Tibble v. Edison Int'l, 575 U.S. 523, 529 (2015).