BPNC, Inc. v. Estep
[…] Ramada Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Hanna Hotel Enters., LLC, 147 F. Supp.2d 840, 844 (N.D. Ohio 2001) (citing Cole v. Mileti, 133 F.3d 433, 436 (6th Cir. 1998)).

The Ohio Supreme Court has determined that Ohio's long-arm statute does not extend personal jurisdiction to the limits of due process. Goldstein v. Christiansen, 70 Ohio St.3d 232, 238 n. 1 (1994). Therefore, both prongs of the constitutional analysis must be analyzed separately. Hunter v. Armando, 197 F. Supp.2d 964, 968 (N.D. Ohio 2002).

1. The Ohio Long-Arm Statute

The Ohio long-arm statute, O.R.C. § 2307.382(A), states that personal jurisdiction arises from:

(1) Transacting any business in this state;

(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by and act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state . . .;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty . . .;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons . . .;
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act . . .;
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
(9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state. . . .

Plaintiffs assert that Wynn's alleged participation in a conspiracy to deprive plaintiffs of their rights satisfies subsection (6) of the long-arm statute. Were Wynn a co-conspirator, he would be causing tortious injury to plaintiffs in Ohio, even if he never left Utah.