BP West Coast Prods., LLC v. Shalabi
[…] (Am. Answer ¶ 93.) While the existence of kickbacks is certain possible, by failing to provide any supporting facts Shalabi has failed to show his kickback claims are plausible. Additionally, as Counterdefendants point out, Shalabi fails to address the kickback claim in his response to Counterdefendants' motion to dismiss. (Dkt. No. 74 at 14.) This serves as an admission that the motion itself has merit. Local Rule CR 7(b)(2). Counterdefendants' motion to dismiss this CPA claim is GRANTED.

E. GDBR Zone Pricing Claim

Shalabi sufficiently alleges that BP's pricing practices violate RCW 19.120.060. This statute provides that no gasoline supplier may "set or compel, directly or indirectly, the retail price at which the motor fuel retailer sells motor fuel or other products to the public." RCW 19.120.060.

Shalabi argues that BP set his prices by taking "punitive actions" against him when he refused to accept BP's prices. (Am. Answer ¶ 64.) He also claims BP has a "cost formula" that effectively sets the retail price for a particular zone. (Id.)