BP W. Coast Prods., LLC v. Crossroad Petroleum, Inc.
[…] Kaabipour, 177 F.3d 755, 762 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing S. Rep. No. 95-731, at 18-19 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 873, 877). The PMPA achieves these goals by establishing minimum "standards governing the termination and non-renewal of franchise relationships for the sale of motor fuel by the / / / franchisor or supplier." May, 447 F.3d at 662 (quoting Fresher v. Shell Oil Co., 846 F.2d 45, 46 (9th Cir. 1988) (per curiam)).

These minimum standards allow franchisors to terminate or decline to renew an existing franchise relationship only if one of the conditions listed in 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) occurs, and even then the termination must follow the notification requirements outlined in 15 U.S.C. § 2804. May, 447 F.3d at 662-63. One such condition is the "occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C). The statute defines twelve such events in § 2802(c), including "loss of the franchisor's right to grant possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(4). Thus, one valid ground for a franchisor's termination or nonrenewal of a franchise agreement is the loss of the right to grant possession to the franchisee. See id.