BP W. Coast Prods., LLC v. Crossroad Petroleum, Inc.
[…] First, the franchisee must have received notice in writing:

prior to the commencement of the term of the then existing franchise (i) of the duration of the underlying lease; and (ii) of the fact that such underlying lease might expire and not be renewed during the term of such franchise (in the case of termination) or at the end of such term (in the case of nonrenewal);
15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(4)(A). Second, the franchisor generally must notify the franchisee of the termination or nonrenewal in writing at least ninety days before it takes effect. 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a). Third, the franchisor must, with a few caveats, offer during the ninety-day notice period "to assign to the franchisee any option to extend the underlying lease or option to purchase the marketing premises that is held by the franchisor." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(4)(B).