Bozelko v. Statewide Construction, Inc.
[…] Answer.

LAW

QUIETING TITLE

The essential elements of this action are that the plaintiff claims title to the property and that the action is brought against such persons claiming an interest in the property that is adverse to that of the plaintiff. See Gager v. Carlson, 146 Conn. 288, 289, 150 A.2d 302 (1959); Gaul v. Baker, 105 Conn. 80, 84, 134 A. 250 (1926); Foote v. Brown, 78 Conn. 369, 377, 62 A. 667 (1905). General Statutes § 47-31 provides in relevant part: " (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property. (b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest . . . (d) Each defendant shall, in his answer, state whether or not he claims any estate or interest in, or encumbrance on, the property, or any part of it, and, if so, the nature and extent of the estate, interest or encumbrance which he claims, and he shall set out the manner in which the estate, interest or encumbrance is claimed to be derived . . . (f) The court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether