Boys & Girls Training Sch. v. Chafee
[…] See Robert B. Kent, et al., Rhode Island Civil and Appellate Procedure § 19:2 (2006). Moreover, "[t]he burden is on the party raising the defense to show that the person who was not joined is needed for a just adjudication." 7 C. Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1609 at 142 (3d ed. 2001).

B Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act

The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA) vests this Court with the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. Section 9-30-11 of the UDJA provides in pertinent part that "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." "This requirement furthers the purpose of the [UDJA] . . . which is 'to facilitate the termination of controversies.'" Burns v. Moorland Farm Condo. Ass'n, 86 A.3d 354, 358 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Abbatematteo, 694 A.2d at 740).