Boynton v. McLaurin
[…] Vitality has not, however, cited any authority in support of its argument that a mere violation of this registration statute constitutes an unfair and deceptive trade practice. In the absence of the citation of any authority or analysis, we cannot conclude that Mr. Boynton's use of the name “PRC Medical” (without registration) together with his own name was an unfair and deceptive trade practice.

Vitality also claims that Mr. Boynton committed an unfair and deceptive trade practice by violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–35. That statute provides:

No person engaged in commerce shall in any manner issue any writing which simulates or resembles: (i) a negotiable instrument; or (ii) an invoice, unless the intended recipient has actually contracted for goods, property, or services for which the issuer seeks proper payment.
Id.

The basis for Vitality's claim that Mr. Boynton violated this statute is not entirely clear. The brief states only: “ ‘PRC Medical, Inc.’ sent invoices prohibited by N.C.G.S. § 75–35 which mislead [sic] customers including Vitality.”