Boynton v. Boynton
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff has satisfied subsection (a) of General Statutes § 46b-44 requiring that at least one party establish residence in Connecticut in order to file a complaint for dissolution of a marriage.

The next issue is to determine whether this court has the jurisdiction to enter a decree dissolving the marriage. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-44 (c), "[a] decree dissolving a marriage . . . may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state."

General Statutes § 46b-44 (c)(1) is applicable in the present case.