Boynton v. Boynton
[…] "An action for dissolution of a marriage obviously is a civil action. . . . The Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a dissolution of marriage. . . . Section 46b-44 establishes a residency requirement, satisfaction of which is essential to confer on the court subject matter jurisdiction over a dissolution action." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Charles v. Charles, 243 Conn. 255, 257, 701 A.2d 650 (1997), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 118 S.Ct. 1838, 140 L.Ed.2d 1089 (1998). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-44(a), "[a] complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state."

"Notwithstanding that . . . § 46b-44 refers to either party establishing `residence' in the state, that term has consistently been interpreted to require a party to be domiciled in the state and not merely a resident of the state."