Boyles v. Milwaukee County
[…] Whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted presents a question of law that we review de novo. Weber v. City of Cedarburg , 129 Wis.2d 57, 64, 384 N.W.2d 333, 338 (1986). We will affirm a motion to dismiss, however, "only if, upon a review of the allegations contained therein, it appears to a certainty that no relief can be granted under any set of facts which plaintiffs could prove in support of them." Quesenberry v. Milwaukee County , 106 Wis.2d 685, 690, 317 N.W.2d 468, 471 (1982).

Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11(1), the safe-place statute, provides as material here:

Employer's duty to furnish safe employment and place. (1) Every employer . . . shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such . . . places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters. . . .[E]very owner of . . . a public building . . . shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

¶ 4. A county is immune from discretionary acts, but not from ministerial acts. Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4); Kimps v. Hill , 200 Wis.2d 1, 10 n. 6, 546 N.W.2d 151, 156 n. 6 (1996); see also Bauder v. Delavan-Darien Sch.