Boyle v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Even assuming arguendo deficient performance by defense counsel, Boyle has not shown prejudice. Specifically, he has not shown that a reasonable probability exists that the outcome of the case would have been different if counsel had moved for a judgment of acquittal based on Boyle's argument. Thus, Boyle's ineffectiveness claim fails because he has shown neither deficient performance nor resulting prejudice.

Florida Statutes section 812.019(1) states:

Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.

F. Ground Two - Subclaim A

As ground 2(a), Boyle asserts that the trial court erred when it sentenced him as a habitual felony offender. Boyle raised this issue in his brief on direct appeal, Resp. Ex H at 38-45; the State filed an Answer Brief, see Resp. Ex.